Congratulations to 184 Awesome Youth!

IYAB outside2

Congratulations to the recipients of 2014 Milestone Awards! Each year we give out three categories of awards to extraordinary youth who have volunteered with YVC.

The 100-In-1 Award is for youth who have volunteered at least 100 hours with YVC in a single year. The Ethic of Service Award is for youth who have volunteered at least 500 hours with YVC in their career. The World-Changer Award, YVC’s most prestigious award, is for youth who have volunteered at least 1,000 hours with YVC in their career.

During the award ceremony at Summit 2014, we gave out 175 100-in-1 Awards and 12 Ethic of Service Awards. No one earned the most prestigious World-Changer Award this year, but we hope to be able to award a youth with that highest honor next year!

Below is the incredible list of youth making huge differences in their communities:

Ethic of Service Award:

Joshua Bush – YVC of Anderson County

Kennedy Dockhorn – Greater Kansas City

Doug Krolman – YVC of Calgary

Anna Leach – Greater Kansas City

Wentao Li – YVC of Calgary

Allysa Lisbon – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Addison Slack – Greater Kansas City

Julia Slack – Greater Kansas City

Maichael Wang – YVC of Calgary

Annie Wu – YVC of Calgary

Eva Xu – YVC of Calgary

Krystal Young – YVC of Anderson County

 

100-in-1 Award:

Sariah Adams – YVC of Iron County

Sarah Al-Saedy – YVC of St. Joseph

Reagan Amato – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Ashley Arneson – YVC of Yellowstone County

Rahul Arora – YVC of Calgary

Nia Austin – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Asha Bansal – YVC of Calgary

Garrett Beaulieu – YVC of Alpena

Katharine Birkness – YVC of Calgary

Tessa Blair – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Elena Blum – YVC of Greater Topeka

Benjamin Bohanan – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Allie Bonebright – YVC of Yellowstone County

Spencer Branham – YVC of Muskogee

Denali Burke – YVC of Grant County

Sammie Buschman – YVC of Iron County

John Cabayao – YVC of Calgary

Ashia Capps – YVC of Muskogee

Aubrey Chapman – YVC of Alpena

Sunny Chen – YVC of Calgary

Justin Chhuor – YVC of Calgary

Michael Christ – YVC of Calgary

Logan Clark – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Teller Clark – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Cameron Clinkscales – YVC of Anderson County

DestaniCooksey – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Maria Fernanda Coronado – YVC of Muskogee

Maria Jose Coronado – YVC of Muskogee

Tony Deng – YVC of Calgary

Mahtab Dhaliwal – YVC of Calgary

Rohit Dhawan – YVC of Calgary

Sonia Dhawan – YVC of Calgary

Kennedy Dockhorn – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Brian Du – YVC of Calgary

Caitlin Enloe – YVC of Muskogee

Emily Fannin – YVC of Greater Kansas City

John Fernandez – YVC of Muskogee

Thomas Fosselman – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Miriam French – YVC of Grant County

Nathan Garcia – YVC of Alpena

Jaycee Gardner – YVC ofMuskogee

Brittany Garrett – YVC of Muskogee

Richard Gatip – YVC of Calgary

Ethan Gilworth – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Samantha Hamil – YVC of Muskogee

Allie Hathaway – YVC of Muskogee

Madison Horton – YVC of Iron County

Ali Ibrahim – YVC of Calgary

Ross Jardine – YVC of Muskogee

Kaitlyn Jensen – YVC of Iron County

Harjee Johal – YVC of Calgary

Mikaela Johnson – YVC of Calgary

Tracey Jones – YVC of Iron County

Bailee Jordan – YVC of Anderson County

Sam Keller – YVC of Hampton Roads

Adam Kelsey – YVC of Yellowstone County

Sarah Kern – YVC of Yellowstone County

Sukh Khaira – YVC of Calgary

Ayesha Khan – YVC of Calgary

Genevieve Kilburn-Smith – YVC of Calgary

Cassandra Kimble – YVC of Muskogee

Paskalina Kinanthi – YVC of Calgary

Brandon Kinney – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Mary Knack – YVC of Muskogee

Noelle Korpusik – YVC of Alpena

Amanda Kuang – YVC of Calgary

Lindsay Kuch – YVC of Calgary

Sydni Lapsley – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Tyler Latimer – YVC of Anderson County

Elizabeth Leach – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Laurie Lee-Glover – YVC of Calgary

Ben Leeper – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Jason Li – YVC of Calgary

Mandy Li – YVC of Calgary

Jenny Lin – YVC of Calgary

Alyssa Linang – YVC of Calgary

Logan Linzy – YVC of Muskogee

Lindsay Loparo – YVC of Anderson County

Tevin Ma – YVC of Calgary

Cori Mah – YVC of Calgary

Kendal Marie-Schamens – YVC of Anderson County

Jessica Martinez – YVC of Grant County

Matthew Mattheson – YVC of Iron County

Phylisia Mayfield – YVC of Muskogee

Jessica McAvoy – YVC of Calgary

Patton Meacham – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Shelby Merrill – YVC of St. Joseph

Ashleah Metcalf – YVC of Greater Topeka

Abbey Meyer – YVC of Grant County

Soham Mhaskar – YVC of Ann Arbor

Samantha Mills – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Nicholas Morris – YVC of Yellowstone County

Kolia Morton – YVC of Muskogee

Julie Moysiuk – YVC of Calgary

Haroon Munir – YVC of Calgary

Joseph Munoz – YVC of Grant County

Korrine Nelson – YVC of Western Connecticut

Lauren Ngo – YVC of Calgary

Paula Ngo – YVC of Calgary

Matthew Norris – YVC of Anderson County

Jourdan Olsson – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Christian O’Neal – YVC of Alpena

Raheem Pace – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Mariah Palomarez – YVC of Grant County

Michael Palomarez – YVC of Grant County

Zane Pamplin – YVC of Muskogee

Maitri Panchal – YVC of Calgary

Sauhard Pant – YVC of Calgary

Sarah Park – YVC of Calgary

Bradley Perez – YVC of Muskogee

Bryan Perez – YVC of Muskogee

Shmona Perhar – YVC of Calgary

Tien Phan – YVC of Calgary

Naomi Phung – YVC of Calgary

Charlie Pott – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Hannah Precour – YVC of Alpena

Alex Presbitero – YVC of Calgary

Abigayle Price – YVC of Anderson County

Misha Prukalski – YVC of Western Connecticut

Alexey Quick – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Svetlana Quick – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Nazifa Rahman – YVC of Calgary

Madiha Rana – YVC of Calgary

Jewel Reji – YVC of Calgary

Kayla Russell – YVC of Muskogee

Merci Russell – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Timea Savage – YVC of St. Joseph

Maryum Sayeed – YVC of Calgary

Elizabeth Seabolt – YVC of Muskogee

Ezra Seiuli – YVC of Iron County

Daniel Seyts – YVC of Calgary

Isobel Shaffer – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Raj Shah – YVC of Calgary

Judie Shang – YVC of Calgary

Kaylin Shelley – YVC of Iron County

Emily Shook – YVC of Anderson County

Matthias Siber – YVC of Western Connecticut

Maneet Sidhu – YVC of Calgary

Logan Siess – YVC of Alpena

Heaven Singian – YVC of St. Joseph

Addison Slack – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Julia Slack – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Kiran Thawardas – YVC of Nashville

Andy To – YVC of Calgary

Maddie Tolsdorf – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Alex Valenzuela – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Shinia Van – YVC of Calgary

Daniel Van Kirk – YVC of Muskogee

Kritin Vasamreddy – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Katherina Vo – YVC of Calgary

Bonnie VosWinkel – YVC of Western Connecticut

Leo Wang – YVC of Calgary

Leo Wang – YVC of Calgary

Linda Wang – YVC of Calgary

Shan Jin – YVC of Wang  Calgary

Rachel Williams – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Kaci Wilson – YVC of The Capital Area

Kelli Wilson – YVC of The Capital Area

Wyatt Wilson – YVC of Muskogee

Rebecca Wojciechowski – YVC of Alpena

Alex Wong – YVC of Calgary

Eric Wong – YVC of Calgary

Miranda Wood – YVC of Muskogee

Alex Woods – YVC of Alpena

Rachel Xin – YVC of Calgary

Hannah Yang – YVC of Calgary

Rebecca Yang – YVC of Calgary

Alyssa Yarbrough – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Amber Yarbrough – YVC of Greater Kansas City

Cole Zann – YVC of Alpena

Angelina Zelinsky – YVC of Calgary

Al Zhang – YVC of Calgary

Edwin Zhang – YVC of Calgary

Yangchen Zhang – YVC of Calgary

Maedeh ZMarzoughi – YVC of The Capital Area

Congratulations to these all-star Youth Volunteers!

Meet the other award winners announced during the award ceremony at the YVC Summit: Affiliate of the Year, Program Director of the Year and Project of the Year.